2018 WASSCE School Candidate – Final International Timetable (See Details)

2018 Lagos State Model Colleges Entrance Examination (Screening Test) Registration – Click Here to Register Your Child



Federal Government Academy Suleja 2018 Admission Exercise Begins – Click Here to Download Registration Form

The WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATION COUNCIL has released the 2018 FINAL TIMETABLE OF WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES (Scroll Down to See Full Timetable)

TAKE NOTE OF THE FOLLOWING:
* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken are listed below:
(1) Visual Art 3
Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
Paper 3C -Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

(2) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(3) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(4) Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates – Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

See Full Timetable Below:

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Tuesday, 27th
March, 2018
SC1153 Stenography 3(Shorthand & Word Processing)** 1hr 38mins 09:30 a.m. – 11:08 a.m.
SC6202
SC6201
Furniture Making 2 (Essay)**
Furniture Making 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
45mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
SC1082
SC1081
Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)**
Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
SC1102
SC1101
Data Processing 2 (Essay)**
Data Processing 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday,
28th March,
2018
SC1152
SC1151
Stenography 2(Essay)**
Stenography 1(Objective)**
40mins
40mins
09:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
10:10 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
SC6122
SC6121
Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)**
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)**
1hr
45mins
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
SC6102
SC6101
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)**
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)**
1hr 30mins
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
SC6112
SC6111
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)**
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)**
1hr 30mins
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
SC7062
SC7061
Visual Art 2 (Essay)
Visual Art 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
5:00 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.
Tuesday, 3rd
April, 2018
SC5053/A
SC5053/A
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC5053/D Chemistry 3( Alternative D)  (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 1hr 30mins 09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
SC7052
SC7051
Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC6032
SC6031
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
1hr 30mins
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday,
4thApril, 2018
SC5123/A
SC5123/A
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
2hrs 45mins
2hrs 45mins
09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
12:40 p.m – 3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC5123/D Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work)**** 2hrs 45mins 09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
SC2072
SC2071
History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Thursday, 5th
April, 2018
SC2102
SC2101
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)
1hr 15mins
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
SC5143
SC5143
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC7022
SC7021
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
1hr 15mins
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
SC6062
SC6061
Engineering Science 2 (Essay)***
Engineering Science 1 (Objective)***
1hr 45mins
1hr 15mins
2:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
SC7132
SC7131
Picture Making 2 (Essay)*
Picture Making 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
50mins
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
Friday, 6th
April, 2018
SC1061 Shorthand 1hr 15mins 09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
SC2042
SC2041
Geography 2 (Essay)
Geography 1(Objective)
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC5123/B
SC5123/B
Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
2hrs 45mins
2hrs 45mins
09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2ndSet)
SC5082
SC5081
SC5202
SC5201
Health Science 2 (Essay)
Health Science 1 (Objective) Health Education 2 (Essay) ** Health Education 1 (Objective) **
1hr 30mins
1hr
1hr 30mins
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
SC5133
SC5133
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC5163
SC5163
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
Monday, 9th
April, 2018
SC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
SC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, 10th
April, 2018
SC5122
SC5121
Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective)
1hr 30mins
1hr 15mins
09:30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
SC2043 Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
SC7082
SC7081
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*
Ceramics 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
50mins
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
SC5162
SC5161
Forestry 2 (Essay)*
Forestry 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Wednesday,
11th April, 2018
SC2162
SC2161
Civic Education 2 (Essay)**
Civic Education 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC7042
SC7041
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC6042
SC6041
Building Construction 2 (Essay)
Building Construction 1 (Objective)
1hr
45mins
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
SC6182
SC6181
Computer Studies 2 (Essay)**
Computer Studies 1 (Objective)**
1hr
1hr
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
SC6232
SC6231
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, 12th
April, 2018
SC3022
SC3021
English Language 2(Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC3023/B English Language 3 (Test of Orals)** /**** 45mins 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Friday, 13th
April, 2018
SC3272
SC3271
Hausa 2 (Essay)**
Hausa 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC3282
SC3281
Igbo 2 (Essay)**
Igbo 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC3292
SC3291
Yoruba 2 (Essay)**
Yoruba 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC3302
SC3301
Edo 2 (Essay)**
Edo 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC3312
SC3311
Efik 2 (Essay)**
Efik 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC3322
SC3321
Ibibio 2 (Essay)**
Ibibio 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC5153
SC5153
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC1022
SC1021
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
2hrs 10mins
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
11:40 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Monday, 16th
April, 2018
SC5043/A
SC5043/B SC5043/A
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) **** Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
2hrs
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC2103 Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 2hrs 30mins 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday,
17thApril, 2018
SC2032
SC2031
Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
SC7012
SC7011
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
1hrs 30mins
1hr
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday,
18th April, 2018
SC4022
SC4021
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
2hrs 30mins
1hr 30mins
09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon.
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Thursday, 19th
April, 2018
SC3161
SC3171
SC3181
SC3191
SC3201
SC3211
SC3221
SC3231
SC3241
SC3251
SC3261
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 3hrs 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC1042
SC1041
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
2hrs 30mins
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.
SC3162
SC3172
SC3182
SC3192
SC3202
SC3212
SC3222
SC3232
SC3242
SC3252
SC3262
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
SC5042
SC5041
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
1hr 40mins
50mins
2:00 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.
3:40 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Friday, 20th
April, 2018
SC2022
SC2021
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC2082
SC2081
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
SC2152
SC2151
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*
2hrs 10mins
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
11:40 a.m. –  12:30 p.m.
SC5052
SC5051
Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Monday, 23rd
April, 2018
SC2052
SC2051
Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC5053/B
SC5053/B
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC7063 Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3hrs 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Tuesday, 24th
April, 2018
SC6242
SC6241
Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)**
Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)**
1hr
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC7142
SC7141
Sculpture 2 (Essay)*
Sculpture 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
SC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 1hr 09:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SC6172
SC6171
Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)**
Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)**
1hr 30mins
45mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
SC5142
SC5141
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC5183
SC5183
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**
1hr 30mins
1hr 30mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC7092
SC7091
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*
1hr 30mins
50mins
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
SC1032
SC1031
Commerce 2 (Essay)
Commerce 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
Wednesday,
25th April,
2018
SC1012
SC1011
Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC7112
SC7111
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*
Jewellery 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
SC7212
SC7211
Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)**
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC6183
SC6183
Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**
Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2ndSet)
SC5123/C
SC5123/C
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*
2hrs 45mins
2hrs 45mins
09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2ndSet)
SC7192
SC7191
Garment Making 2 (Essay)**
Garment Making 1 (Objective)**
40mins
45mins
2:00 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.
2:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.
SC7193 Garment Making 3(Alternative to Practical Work)** 45mins 4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
SC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 2:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Thursday, 26th
April, 2018
SC7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 3hrs 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC5023
SC5023
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)
1hr 30mins
1hr 30mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC5053/C
SC5053/C
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC5073
SC5073
General Agriculture 3 (Practical) *
General Agriculture 3 (Practical) *
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2ndSet)
SC6012
SC6011
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
1hr
1hr
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
SC6142
SC6141
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) **
1hr
1hr
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Friday, 27th
April, 2018
SC6162
SC6161
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)**
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)**
1hr
45mins
09:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
SC2172
SC2171
Tourism 2 (Essay)**
Tourism 1 (Objective)**
1hr 50mins
40mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
11:20 a.m. – 12:00 noon
SC6252
SC6251
Mining 2 (Essay)**
Mining 1 (Objective)**
2hrs 5mins
40mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.
11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
SC1092
SC1091
Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)**
Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
SC1162
SC1161
Store Keeping 2 (Essay)**
Store Keeping 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
SC6233
SC6233
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2ndSet)
SC6292
SC6291
Upholstery 2 (Essay)**
Upholstery 1 (Objective)**
1hr
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
SC1132
SC1131
Office Practice 2 (Essay)**
Office Practice 1 (Objective)**
2hrs 10mins
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
4:10 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.
Monday, 30th
April, 2018
SC5022
SC5021
Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)
2hrs 10mins
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
11:40 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC5072
SC5071
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC7152
SC7151
Textiles 2 (Essay)*
Textiles 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
SC6082
SC6081
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
1hr 45mins
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Wednesday, 2nd
May, 2018
SC1052
SC1051
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC7172
SC7171
Cosmetology 2 (Essay)**
Cosmetology 1 (Objective)**
1hr 20mins
40mins
09:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
10:50 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC7182
SC7181
Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)**
Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)**
1hr 40mins
45mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.
11:10 a.m. – 11:55 a.m.
SC7202
SC7201
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)**
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018 (cont’d) SC1071
SC1071
Typewriting
Typewriting
2hrs 40mins
2hrs 40mins
09:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. (1st Set)
12:30 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2ndSet)
SC7173 Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
SC6212
SC6211
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)**
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)**
1hr 45mins
45mins
2:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
3:45 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
SC5182
SC5181
Animal Husbandry ( Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
40mins
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.
SC1172
SC1171
Store Management 2 (Essay)**
Store Management 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
SC6192
SC6191
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)**
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)**
2hrs 15mins
45mins
2:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
SC7222
SC7221
Photography 2 (Essay)**
Photography 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, 3rd
May 2018
SC3042
SC3041
French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
1hr 15mins
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
SC6073
SC6073
Metalwork 3 (Practical)
Metalwork 3 (Practical)
3hrs 10mins
3hrs10mins
09:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)
1:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC3012
SC3011
Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
Friday, 4th May,
2018
SC2142 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 3hrs 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC5193
SC5193
Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**
Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**
1hr 30mins
1hr 30mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.(2nd Set)
SC6103
SC6103
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC6113
SC6113
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)**
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)**
3hrs 10mins
3hrs 10mins
09:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)
1:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC6123
SC6123
Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical)**
Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical)**
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC6133
SC6133
Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)**
Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)**
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon (1st Set)
12:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC6263
SC6263
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**
1hr 30mins
1hr 30mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC2141 Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 50mins 2:00 p.m. – 2.50 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
Friday, 4th May,
2018 (Cont’d)
SC6273
SC6273
Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**
Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**
1hr
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon (2nd Set)
SC6283
SC6283
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)**
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)**
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC6303
SC6303
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**
3hrs 10mins
3hrs 10mins
09:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)
1:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC7064 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3hrs 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Monday , 7th
May, 2018
SC5112
SC5111
Physical Education 2 (Essay)
Physical Education 1 (Objective)
1hr 20mins
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
10:50 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
SC7122
SC7121
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
SC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
SC7023
SC7033
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session
Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session
1hr
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Tuesday, 8th
May, 2018
SC6033
SC6033
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2ndSet)
SC7102
SC7101
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
50mins
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
SC5132
SC5131
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*
2hrs
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC6092
SC6091
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective)
2hrs 20mins
40mins
2:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
4:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday, 9th
May, 2018
SC1112
SC1111
Insurance 2 (Essay)**
Insurance 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
SC3023/A
SC3023/A
English Language 3 (Oral)*/***
English Language 3 (Oral)*/***
45mins
45mins
09:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. (1st Set)
10:40 a.m. – 11:25 a.m. (2nd Set)
SC7223 Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 3hrs 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC6203
SC6203
Furniture Making 3 (Practical)**
Furniture Making 3 (Practical)**
3hrs
3hrs
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC7213
SC7213
Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**
Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**
3hrs
3hrs
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC7203
SC7203
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)**
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)**
4hrs
4hrs
09:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. (1st Set)
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC7183
SC7183
Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**
Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**
4hrs 30mins
4hrs 30mins
09:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. (1st Set)
2:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. (2nd Set)

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
Thursday, 10th
May, 2018
SC5172
SC5171
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*
1hr 30mins
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
SC7162
SC7161
Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**
Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**
50mins
40mins
09:30 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.
10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
SC6282
SC6281
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)**
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)**
1hr
45mins
09:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
SC6262
SC6261
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)**
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)**
1hr
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
SC6272
SC6271
Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**
1hr 30mins
45mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
SC5102
SC5101
Science (Core) 2 (Essay)***
Science (Core) 1 (Objective)***
1hr 30mins
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
SC5103
SC5173
Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*
2hrs
2hrs
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
SC6302
SC6301
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**
1hr 30mins
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
SC1122
SC1121
Marketing 2 (Essay)**
Marketing 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
SC1142
SC1141
Salesmanship 2 (Essay)**
Salesmanship 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
SC6132
SC6131
Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)**
Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)**
2hrs 15mins
45mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SC6243
SC6243
Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)**
Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)**
2hrs
2hrs
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd   Set)
SC6163
SC6163
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)**
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)**
3hrs
3hrs
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC7163 Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 40mins 12:00 noon – 12:40 p.m.
SC6173
SC6173
Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)**
Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)**
2hrs
2hrs
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (1st Set)
2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. (2nd   Set)
SC6293
SC6293
Upholstery 3 (Practical)**
Upholstery 3 (Practical)**
2hrs
2hrs
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (1st Set)
2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. (2nd   Set)
Thursday, 10th
May, 2018 to
Friday, 1st June,
2018
SC3013
SC3043
SC5113
SC7013
SC7023
SC7033
SC7054
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test) Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Home Management 3 (Practical) Music 3B (Performance Test)
15mins
40mins
2hrs
2hrs 30mins
3hrs
3hrs
30mins
Date and time for each paper will be
arranged by the Council.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Friday, 11th
May, 2018
SC6072
SC6071
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
1hr 30mins
1hr
09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
SC7072
SC7071
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*
Basketry 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
50mins
09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
SC6052
SC6051
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
1hr
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
SC6152
SC6151
Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) **
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **
1hr
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Monday, 14th
May, 2018
SC6093
SC6093
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
3hrs
3hrs
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC5152
SC5151
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*
2hrs
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
SC5192
SC5191
Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**
Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**
2hrs
40mins
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.
SC6053
SC6053
Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical)
3hrs
3hrs
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC6153
SC6153
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **
3hrs
3hrs
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC7032
SC7031
Home Management 2 (Essay)
Home Management 1 (Objective)
1hr
1hr
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Monday, 14th
May, 2018
to Wednesday,
6th June, 2018
SC7073
SC7083
SC7103
SC7113
SC7123
SC7133
SC7143
SC7153
Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
6 hours a day
for 5 days for each paper
Date and time for each paper will be
arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th
May, 2018
SC6013
SC6013
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
3hrs
3hrs
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC6143
SC6143
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **
3hrs
3hrs
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
SC5083
SC5203
Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **
1hr 45mins
1hr 45mins
3:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
3:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

 

JAMB 2018: See JAMB Brochure Online, JAMB Syllabus in all UTME Subjects, UTME CBT Software for Download…and many more… Click Here!

For Enquries, contact:
The Tests Administrator,
ASSURE Educational Services,
Broad Street, Lagos.
07063397940, 08050701465
[email protected]
Whatsapp: 07063397940

Leave a Comment